Rightio, it's been a while, and getting us SA boys together for a decent ride has always proven to be hard work, but i am having another go!
Sunday April 10...that's about 10 days away...
Early morning start, 8.30am at Macca's on Magill Rd.
Corner of Magill Road & Ashbrook Ave, Trinity Gardens.
Yep, a Muffin and a coffee, then we are off! Leaving Macca's at 9.30am...for those of us that think 8.30am is far too indecent!
Destination...where else, but the Adelaide Hills! Am thinking a speed limit run to Strathalbyn for a 40 minute coffee break, then onto Cudlee Creek for a spot of lunch...then home via Lobethal road, Mt Lofty, and the Eagle...
I assume Mikey will be along on the mighty FZ1, And pretty sure he will volunteer to be the "Sweeper", making sure we dont lose anyone...
I will assume the role of ride "Captain"...and will be on my best behaviour, maintaining a comfortable, and legal pace at the front...there will be NO straight line stupidity. I could be riding 2up, if Jess aint working, and i havent sold Pinky by then, as i know she is keen for a ride...
I will wait at every turn off for EVERYONE, and Mike and i will be in communication via Sena & Mobile phone, so it should be a well organised, safe, and comfortable ride for all...
You can bring anyone you like, pillions, and other mates on any old bike they have sitting around...
Finish time will be approximately 2.30pm. Distance covered from Macca's to the Tollgate is about
There is coffee, or beer back at my joint after, if anyone wants to make a day of it, and if your lucky, you might even get your chain adjusted, or some air put in your tyres, if you have been slack, and your bike needs some loving....
What about it people, beats sitting at home watching CrApFL!!!
Here is the full rub!
Meeting point & time: Mc Donalds, Corner of Magill Road & Ashbrook Ave, Trinity Gardens. 8.30am.
Departure time: 9.30am sharp.
First stop: Garage Motorcycles, Strathalbyn -10.50am. (Coffee & Durrie's)
Distance travelled to first stop: 80km's.
Time at stop:45 minutes
Departure time from Strathalbyn: 11.35am.
Second Stop : Cudlee Creek Cafe - 12.40pm. (Lunch)
Distance travelled to second stop: 57km's.
Time at stop: 1 hour.
Departure Time from Cudlee Creek: 1.40pm.
Finish Point: Tollgate, South Eastern Freeway
Distance to finish: 40km's
Finish time:2.30pm.
:thumbup::thumbup::thumbup:
Sunday April 10...that's about 10 days away...
Early morning start, 8.30am at Macca's on Magill Rd.
Corner of Magill Road & Ashbrook Ave, Trinity Gardens.
Yep, a Muffin and a coffee, then we are off! Leaving Macca's at 9.30am...for those of us that think 8.30am is far too indecent!
Destination...where else, but the Adelaide Hills! Am thinking a speed limit run to Strathalbyn for a 40 minute coffee break, then onto Cudlee Creek for a spot of lunch...then home via Lobethal road, Mt Lofty, and the Eagle...
I assume Mikey will be along on the mighty FZ1, And pretty sure he will volunteer to be the "Sweeper", making sure we dont lose anyone...
I will assume the role of ride "Captain"...and will be on my best behaviour, maintaining a comfortable, and legal pace at the front...there will be NO straight line stupidity. I could be riding 2up, if Jess aint working, and i havent sold Pinky by then, as i know she is keen for a ride...
I will wait at every turn off for EVERYONE, and Mike and i will be in communication via Sena & Mobile phone, so it should be a well organised, safe, and comfortable ride for all...
You can bring anyone you like, pillions, and other mates on any old bike they have sitting around...
Finish time will be approximately 2.30pm. Distance covered from Macca's to the Tollgate is about
There is coffee, or beer back at my joint after, if anyone wants to make a day of it, and if your lucky, you might even get your chain adjusted, or some air put in your tyres, if you have been slack, and your bike needs some loving....
What about it people, beats sitting at home watching CrApFL!!!
Here is the full rub!
Meeting point & time: Mc Donalds, Corner of Magill Road & Ashbrook Ave, Trinity Gardens. 8.30am.
Departure time: 9.30am sharp.
First stop: Garage Motorcycles, Strathalbyn -10.50am. (Coffee & Durrie's)
Distance travelled to first stop: 80km's.
Time at stop:45 minutes
Departure time from Strathalbyn: 11.35am.
Second Stop : Cudlee Creek Cafe - 12.40pm. (Lunch)
Distance travelled to second stop: 57km's.
Time at stop: 1 hour.
Departure Time from Cudlee Creek: 1.40pm.
Finish Point: Tollgate, South Eastern Freeway
Distance to finish: 40km's
Finish time:2.30pm.
:thumbup::thumbup::thumbup: