- Joined
- Oct 5, 2007
- Messages
- 4,886
- Reaction score
- 113
- Points
- 63
- Location
- Alkmaar Netherlands
A couple of weekends ago I went on a trip to Scotland with a (large) group from my work (about 40). We travelled over on the DFDS Ferry from IJmuiden to Newcastle on the Thursday evening and slept on the boat. On the Friday morning we threw our overnight bags in the bus which was our support wagon :thumbup: and headed for Dailly, a small place in Scotland (under Ayr). we travelled in several groups so we could stick together easier.
On the way we stopped at remains of Hadrians wall (the Romans way of keeping the Picts and Scots out of England) for a packed lunch.
After Carlisle we crossed the border into Scotland and headed to Dailly. The roads got gradually narrower as we rode through the beautiful Galloway forest. We stopped for a bite to eat in a tea room, called the Smithy. There were a few grannys who had to look up from their cuppa.
We arrived at the bungalow park in Dailly about 6 in the evening: it was smarter than what we were used to, normally we stay in Hostels or something similar. I was in a 8 persons bungalow with as many riders, but it was nice and roomy with 2 bathrooms and 3 toilets, luxury .
The next day began wet, but luckily the route started by following a beautiful sweeping main road along the coast, so it was easy riding. We stopped in Portpatrick for a cup of coffee about 1030:
After this stop the weather had cleared up a bit (anyway it had stopped raining), so we followed the route to the Mull of Galloway, a promontory with a light house and views to the Isle of Man and Northern Ireland (on a good day).
We then rode some smaller roads back to Dailly.
(Click on the pics to see them bigger or look at them in my Album) http://www.600riders.com/gallery/showgallery.php?cat=798
On the way we stopped at remains of Hadrians wall (the Romans way of keeping the Picts and Scots out of England) for a packed lunch.
After Carlisle we crossed the border into Scotland and headed to Dailly. The roads got gradually narrower as we rode through the beautiful Galloway forest. We stopped for a bite to eat in a tea room, called the Smithy. There were a few grannys who had to look up from their cuppa.
We arrived at the bungalow park in Dailly about 6 in the evening: it was smarter than what we were used to, normally we stay in Hostels or something similar. I was in a 8 persons bungalow with as many riders, but it was nice and roomy with 2 bathrooms and 3 toilets, luxury .
The next day began wet, but luckily the route started by following a beautiful sweeping main road along the coast, so it was easy riding. We stopped in Portpatrick for a cup of coffee about 1030:
After this stop the weather had cleared up a bit (anyway it had stopped raining), so we followed the route to the Mull of Galloway, a promontory with a light house and views to the Isle of Man and Northern Ireland (on a good day).
We then rode some smaller roads back to Dailly.
(Click on the pics to see them bigger or look at them in my Album) http://www.600riders.com/gallery/showgallery.php?cat=798
Last edited: